Live

League Manager

Leagues, knockouts and competitions for English pool. Set up divisions, release fixtures round by round, and let players score from the table while tables and brackets update themselves.

FormatsLeagues to knockoutsSingles, teams, doubles and triples
ScoringFrame by frameConfirmed by both sides
DisplayArena and embedsVenue TVs and your own website
1Disputed results
0Message reports
3Leagues you manage
2Guides available

Seasons & matches

▦Manage FixturesRelease each round to players week by week.
⇅Game AdjustmentsResolve disputed results, or override or reopen a fixture.

Leagues you manage

Riverside Pool LeagueEnglish 8-Ball Pool
Thursday SinglesEnglish 8-Ball Pool
Example data

League Manager Portal

Your leagues, at a glance

In short: the League Manager Portal shows anything that needs your attention, like disputed results and message reports, and takes you straight to your fixtures, adjustments and leagues.

  • Disputed results and message reports counted at the top
  • Manage Fixtures and Game Adjustments one tap away
  • Guides your admin has shared with league managers
  • Every league you manage, listed underneath

Leagues and divisions

Set it up the way your league runs

Each league holds as many divisions as you need, and each division picks its own entry type and format, so a singles league and a doubles cup can sit side by side.

  • Singles, teams over a set number of legs, or doubles and triples
  • Race to any number of frames
  • Open for registration, with interest lists you split into divisions
  • Members-only leagues, and a payment wall for entry fees
  • Named tables that fixtures can be scheduled on
Riverside Pool LeagueEnglish 8-Ball Pool
4 divisions£10 entryOpen for registrationMembers only

Share & display

Divisions

Premier10 players · Singles · Race to 6 · Double Leg
In progress
Division 112 players · Singles · Race to 6 · Double Leg
In progress
Doubles Cup8 pairings · Doubles · Race to 4 · Double Elim
Not started
Team League6 teams · Teams · 7 legs · Single Leg
Not started
Example data

Formats

Formats for every night of the week

From a season-long league to a Friday knockout: pick the format and League Manager draws the fixtures or bracket for you.

  • Standard league

    Single or double leg round robin. Everyone plays everyone, and standings update from every confirmed result.

  • Knockout

    Single elimination with automatic byes, and winners moving straight into the next round.

  • Double elimination

    Lose once and drop into the losers bracket. Choose pre-configured or adaptive double elimination, with a Grand Final and bracket-reset decider.

  • Group stage to knockout

    Take the top finishers from your groups straight into a seeded knockout.

  • Killer

    Killer Classic and Cards Killer for a quick, social competition.

  • Free Play

    Casual games that still count towards stats and history.

Cue SenseLeague tableLive
#PlayerPWLFAPts
1Sam K.871381421
2Jodie R.862351918
3Marcus T.853312415
4Priya N.743272212
5Dan W.83522309
6Chris L.71615333
Fixture

Race to 5 · Table 3

Sam K.4
v
Dan W.2

Dan W. confirms the result

Example data
Manage Fixtures

Players only see the rounds you release.

Riverside Pool LeaguePremier
Round 15 fixturesReleased
Round 25 fixturesReleased
Round 35 fixturesReleased
Round 45 fixturesRelease round
Round 55 fixturesHidden
Cue SenseLeague Management

Premier · Round 4 · Race to 6

Sam K.6
v
Dan W.4
Submitted by Sam K. · awaiting confirmation
Confirm ResultDispute Result

Disputed results are locked until a league manager resolves them.

Example data

Match night

Release a round. Play it. Confirm it.

  1. Release the round

    In Manage Fixtures, release this week’s round. Players only see the rounds you have released.

  2. Score from the table

    Record each frame on a phone. The match stops as soon as one side reaches the race target.

  3. Confirm the result

    The scorer submits it and the other side confirms. Tables, brackets and player stats update the moment it’s confirmed.

Game Adjustments

Sort out disputes in one place

Every disputed result and no-show claim across your leagues waits in one list. Open it to correct the score, reopen the fixture or confirm the result, or search for a player to fix any other match.

  • Disputed results are locked until you resolve them
  • No-show claims reviewed before they count
  • Message reports from your players, marked handled when done
Game Adjustments

1 · Disputed & no-show claims 2

Priya N. v Marcus T.Premier · Round 3 · 6–5 disputed
Resolve
Chris L. v Jodie R.Division 1 · Round 3 · No-show claim
Review

2 · Find a player

Example data
Riverside Pool LeagueTonight · Thu 22 OctLive
Table 1Sam K.Dan W.4–2
Table 2Priya N.Marcus T.1–1
Example data

Share and display

On the big screen and on your website

Every league has live public pages that need no login, ready for a venue TV or your own website.

  • Arena display: tonight’s matches on each table, for a venue TV
  • League table, fixtures, interests and brackets to embed on your site
  • A live scoreboard for any match, ready to add to OBS for streaming

In the app

What league night looks like

The League Manager Portal, a league and its divisions, fixture set-up and live scoring, straight from the Cue Sense app.

The League Manager Portal in the Cue Sense app with counts of disputed results, message reports and leagues managed
League Manager Portal
A league page in the Cue Sense app with its divisions, share and display links, tables and payment wall
A league and its divisions
Setting up a division in the Cue Sense app: players, seeding and fixture generation
Division set-up and fixture generation
Live scoring screen in the Cue Sense app with the score, Break buttons and match tools
Live scoring with match tools

Screens from the Cue Sense app, shown with sample players and venues.

Features

Everything a league needs

From registration night to the grand final, without a single spreadsheet.

Every format you play

Standard leagues (single or double leg), single and double-elimination knockouts, group stages into a knockout, Killer Classic, Cards Killer and Free Play.

Singles, teams and doubles

Each division picks its own entry type: one v one, team v team over a set number of legs, or doubles and triples pairings.

Frame-by-frame scoring

Record each frame from a phone at the table, including who broke and every break and dish. The match stops the moment one side reaches the race target.

Scan a paper score card

Played on paper? Photograph the card and the app reads it into a digital score card for both players to check and confirm.

Match tools

Alternate breaks automatically, record the table and venue, hand scoring to a referee, and run a match timer and shot clock.

Result confirmation

The scorer submits the result and the other side confirms or disputes it. Disputes go to the league manager to resolve.

Release rounds week by week

Players only see the rounds you have released, so you can publish fixtures one week at a time.

Game Adjustments

One list of every disputed result and no-show claim, plus a player search to correct or reopen any fixture.

Substitutes and late entries

Swap a player who drops out or add temporary cover, moving only their unplayed matches, and add late entrants to a knockout.

Registration and interests

Open a league for registration, collect interest, then place players into divisions in bulk or one at a time.

Payment wall

Set an entry fee and require it to be confirmed before a player can be added to any division.

Members-only leagues

Limit a league to members of a venue, so only registered members can join.

Arena display and embeds

Show today’s table schedule on a venue TV, and embed live tables, fixtures and brackets on your own website.

Stream overlay

A live scoreboard for any match, ready to add to OBS as a browser source for streamed games.

Player Analytics

Every player gets a profile with win rate, form, frames, break and dish counts, head-to-heads, table record and a trophy cabinet.

Ad hoc and head-to-head games

Players set up their own game or head-to-head in seconds, in any format, outside any league. It still counts towards their stats.

Player messaging

Private one-to-one chat for arranging games, with email alerts and block and report controls. Reports go to admins and league managers.

Roll of Honour and Tours

Champions are recorded automatically when a division finishes, and Tours add up standings points across several divisions for an order of merit.

Installs on your phone

No app store needed. Add Cue Sense to your home screen and it opens in its own window, like any other app.

Getting started

Move your league across

You don't need to start from scratch. We set it up with you.

  1. Send us what you have

    A spreadsheet of teams or players, divisions and venues is plenty.

  2. We build your season

    Leagues, divisions and fixtures, ready for you to check.

  3. Invite captains and players

    Everyone signs in with one Cue Sense account and gets their own player portal.

  4. Play

    Release each round, score from the table and watch the tables update.

FAQ

League Manager questions

Running a venue? See Venue Management.

How much does League Manager cost?

Players use Cue Sense for free. Pricing for leagues, venues and organisations depends on the number of venues and players — get in touch and we will set up your league and give you a quote.

Which competition formats does League Manager support?

Standard leagues (single or double leg round robin), single-elimination knockouts, double-elimination knockouts (including pre-configured and adaptive double elimination), group stages that feed a knockout, Killer Classic, Cards Killer and Free Play. Divisions can be singles, teams or doubles/triples, and matches are scored frame by frame to any race-to-N.

Do players need to download an app?

No app store download is needed. Cue Sense runs in the browser on any phone, tablet or computer at app.cuesense.co.uk, and you can tap Install app (or Add to Home screen) to give it its own icon and window. Players sign in with the same account they use for everything else on Cue Sense.

Can I show league tables and brackets on my own website?

Yes. Every division has public, read-only pages for its table, fixtures and bracket that you can embed on a club or venue website, or display on a TV in the venue.

Can I move my existing league onto Cue Sense?

Yes. Send us your teams or players, divisions and fixtures (a spreadsheet is fine) and we will help you set up your season so it is ready to play.

How do I get help with the app?

Start with the app guides at cuesense.co.uk/help, which walk through getting started, scoring a match, player stats, League Manager and Venue Manager with screenshots. In the app, tap the ? icon for guides for your account type, or to request a feature or report a problem.

What happens if players disagree on a result?

The player entering scores submits the result and the other side confirms or disputes it. A disputed result is locked and appears in Game Adjustments, where a league manager can correct the score, reopen the fixture or confirm it.

Can I release fixtures one week at a time?

Yes. In Manage Fixtures you choose which rounds players can see, so you can release the season round by round. League managers and admins can always see every round.

Can I charge an entry fee?

Yes. Set up a payment wall on the league and each player’s entry fee has to be confirmed before they can be added to a division. Leagues without one are free to join.

Next step

Run your league on Cue Sense

Tell us about your league and we'll get you set up, or sign in if you already have an account.